Accident Summary Nr: 200823870 - Employee Is Seriously Injured While Operating Overhead Crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311249726 | 04/25/2008 | 3531 | 333120 | Ingersoll Machine Tools Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on April 21, 2008, Employee #1, a crane operator of Ingersoll Machine Tools Incorporated, was operating a DeShazo overhead crane with a double hook configuration hoisting and tilting a 25,000 lb. crawler frame for large mobile cranes. Employee #1 positioned himself between the crawler frame he was hoisting and a stationary one that was sitting on the floor. During hoisting operations, he attempted to lower the crawler frame on smaller wooden boards, which he placed on top of the larger wooden blocks. The smaller boards broke apart, causing the crawler frame to swing towards Employee #1. The result was he was caught between the swinging frame and the stationary one on the floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized for fractures he suffered to his lower back and 10 in. of his lower intestines were removed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311249726 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |