Accident Summary Nr: 200823862 - Employee Is Found Dead in Pond
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311250880 | 07/01/2008 | 0782 | 561730 | The Brickman Group, Ltd. Llc |
Abstract: On June 30, 2008, an employee had been performing landscaping work with a grass line trimmer near the pond earlier in the day. He was last seen by his coworkers when they separated after lunch to resume their respective jobs at approximately 1:00 p.m. A few minutes later, fellow crew members noticed the employee's line trimming tool lying in the grass approximately 15 feet from the edge of the pond, but they did not see the employee in the area. After a brief search, the crew leader notified the Operations Manager by phone, who then drove to the site. When the Operation. Manager arrived; crew members told him that they saw something in the pond. The Operations Manager then waded into the pond, depth 6 feet, and reached out with a landscaping pruning pole to retrieve an object in the water, later realizing it was the missing employee. Local police and paramedics were called and resuscitation was attempted but not successful. The McHenry County Coroner determined that the employee's death was due to drowning as a result of a medical condition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311250880 | Occupation not reported |