Accident Summary Nr: 200823847 - Two Employees Suffer Electrocution from Overhead Power Lines
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311250625 | 06/11/2008 | 1721 | 237310 | Eagle Painting And Maintenance Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:10 a.m. on June 11, 2008, two workers employed by Eagle Painting and Maintenance Company were working from an aerial lift, connecting two large hanging sections of tarpaulin that were being placed beneath a bridge overpass to serve as a containment structure for sand blasting and painting operations. Running beneath the bridge and immediately adjacent to the basket of the aerial lift, were pole-mounted, overhead power lines. While the painters were maneuvering the aerial lift's bucket they accidently contacted the 7,200-volt power lines and were electrocuted. Company records indicated that both painters were trained on safe working distances during work activities around or near energized overhead power lines.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311250625 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
2 | 311250625 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |