Accident Summary Nr: 200823839 - Employee Dies after Sustaining Leg Injury from Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311250302 | 05/28/2008 | 3089 | 326199 | Carlisle Foodservice Products, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on May 21, 2008, Employee #1 was feeding a plastic sheet into the trim press on Line 7. He used fixed industrial stairs to access the canopy and feed the sheet into the trim press. The stairs to this trim press had a missing top rail on one of the open sides and the rungs had worn slip resistant material. As he worked, he may have slipped or lost his balance, falling from the ladder. He struck the ground and sustained blunt force trauma to his left thigh. The accident was not reported that day, and Employee #1 visited a medical center and emergency room on May 22 and May 23. On the evening of May 23, he was admitted to the intensive care, where he continued to receive treatment, but died at 2:40 a.m. on May 24.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311250302 | Fatality | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |