Accident Summary Nr: 200823805 - Employee's Hand Is Amputated in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311247696 | 01/09/2008 | 2067 | 311340 | Cadbury Adams Llc |
Abstract: On or about January 2, 2008, Employee #1 operated a machine (by Gimpel Machine Works, Model 5526-R), which processes gum through a series of rollers and knives, cutting heads into specified pieces. At the end of a batch/run, a piece of residual gum was left on the tray prior to or just under the guard opening. With gloves on, the employee pushed the piece of gum residue into and through the point of operation. Employee #1's hand was amputated (method and timing not specified in report). Employee #1 was taken by EMS to a Rockford, Illinois hospital and then taken by Med Flight to the University of Wisconsin Medical Center. At the time of the accident, the opening along the bottom of the guard was approximately 0.875 in. and the bottom edge of the guard was approximately 3.75 in. from the point-of-operation. Work rules stated employees were not to wear gloves but the employer representative acknowledged that employees suffering from dermatitis must wear gloves to prevent contamination of product, according to FDA requirements.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311247696 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |