Accident Summary Nr: 200823771 - Employee Falls Down Stairs and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311247662 | 03/24/2008 | 7381 | 561612 | Andy Frain Services |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on March 21, 2008, Employee #1, a security guard, was turning off TV sets via a remote control and from a stepladder. As he turned off the TV sets, he lost his balance and fell down two steps, striking his head on an unknown object and sustaining head injuries. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported him to a medical center. At the hospital, he was pronounced dead. The cause of death was determined to be a subdural hemorrhage. Because of a previous heart attack, he took Coumadin, an anticoagulant drug, which contributed to the subdural spread of the hematoma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311247662 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |