Accident Summary Nr: 200823748 - Employee Loses Arm in Blender Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311246938 | 11/16/2007 | 2297 | 313230 | Nonwovens, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:48 p.m. on October 30, 2007, Employee #1 entered the point-of-operation of a RANDO Opener-Blender, Model ROB, to clear a jam. The safety interlocks had been by passed and the machine was not locked out. It took rescue workers two hours to extract Employee #1. The point of operation where Employee #1 entered, runs a constant 55 rpms. on the apron and variable with a maximum of 740 rpms. on the worker cylinder(s). Employer stated that the power disconnect to the apron had been disconnected but not locked out while power remained to the worker cylinders. Employee #1 had bodily entered the machine through a 2 ft. high by 3 ft. wide opening. Employee #1 was attempting to evaluate the apron to determine where the jam was, because the apron would not rotate or operate even under power. Employee #1 was trying to push the apron with his left hand when his right hand became caught in the rollers. Plant Manager was present with Employee #1 when he entered the machine and was warned by the manager not to put his hands in or on the moving parts. When Employee #1 became caught in the machine, the manager initiated the emergency stop and called 911.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311246938 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, production occupations |