Accident Summary Nr: 200823706 - Workers Are Burned When Flammable Vapors Ignite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311248033 | 02/07/2008 | 3295 | 327992 | Technisand, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:27 a.m. on February 6, 2008, Employee #1 and two coworkers sustained first-, second-, and third-degree burns to their hands and faces as a result of an unintended vapor ignition. The incident occurred as a result of adding flammable paint to an industrial mixer in an attempt to time a process that was under development. The procedure was considered proprietary. Two of the workers were admitted to a burn center for treatment, while the third eworker was treated and released from a local hospital. The injury line lists only Employee #1. It is not known whether there was a separate narrative or report for the other two workers who were burned. The reported age of Employee #1, 99, seems suspect.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311248033 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |