Accident Summary Nr: 200823698 - Employee injured in fall down stairs during installation con
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311246359 | 10/11/2007 | 1791 | 238120 | I-Maxx Metalworks Inc. |
Abstract: On October 10, 2007, Employee #1, an iron worker, was setting metal stair frame stringers at approximately 45 degrees, from one landing to the next upper landing. Metal erection clips were tack-welded by coworkers at each end of the stringers to hold them in place. The placement clips were tack-welded to each landing until the entire metal stairwell was assembled for a final weld. Employee #1 was working at the upper landing, pounding the stringers into place to align the upper position of the stringer with its position at the lower landing. Apparently, the welds for one of the metal clips failed, causing the metal clip to bend upward nearly 90 degrees from its original position. Employee #1 was pounding on the stringer when the clip failed and the two stringers fell. He lost his balance while swinging the heavy hammer and fell 14 ft 6 in., fracturing his skull, his left shoulder, his right arm, and several ribs. Because Employee #1 was working at a height of less than 15 ft, fall protection was not an enforceable issue.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 14 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311246359 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Moving Point To Point Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |