Accident Summary Nr: 200823680 - Employee Is Struck by Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311247472 | 12/19/2007 | 4841 | 517510 | Charter Communications, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:40 a.m. on December 18, 2007, Employee #1, a field cable technician working alone at a roadside underground vault, was struck and killed by a passenger car. Employee #1's service truck was parked partially in the traveled roadway, facing approaching road users with warning lights, work lights and headlights illuminated. The driver of the passenger car tried to avoid a crash with the service truck by attempting to pass to the right of the truck. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311247472 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |