Accident Summary Nr: 200823672 - Employee injured in fall from wet scaffold platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311246987 | 11/21/2007 | 1741 | 238140 | 3 Arches, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on November 21, 2007, Employee #1, a bricklayer, was walking on the second tier of a scaffold as part of his regular work duties when he slipped and fell 14 ft to the ground. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. Coworkers at the site did not see the accident, because they were finishing up for the day due to rain. The wet surface may have been a factor in this accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311246987 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |