Accident Summary Nr: 200823672 - Employee injured in fall from wet scaffold platform

Accident Summary Nr: 200823672 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 11/21/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31124698711/21/200717412381403 Arches, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on November 21, 2007, Employee #1, a bricklayer, was walking on the second tier of a scaffold as part of his regular work duties when he slipped and fell 14 ft to the ground. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. Coworkers at the site did not see the accident, because they were finishing up for the day due to rain. The wet surface may have been a factor in this accident.

Keywords: STORM, GUARDRAIL, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SLIPPERY SURFACE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311246987 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold