Accident Summary Nr: 200823664 - Employee jumps free when rough terrain fork truck overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311246482 | 10/18/2007 | 1741 | 238140 | Alpha Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on October 17, 2002, Employee #1 was using a rough terrain fork truck to lift 15 scaffold planks to the fourth floor of a building. The fork truck was at an approximately 45 degree angle to the face of the building when it started to sway back and forth. Employee #1 jumped out of the vehicle before it overturned, and reported no injuries. He had been working for the company for about three months, and had operated the fork truck several times that day prior to the accident. Employee #1 had apparently been hired to operate this piece of equipment and he signed a letter stating that he had been trained on rough fork truck operations at a school in Addison, IL. Subsequent investigation determined that this school is no longer in business. The current employer did not verify that he had been trained to operate a fork truck.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | 50 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311246482 | Occupation not reported |