Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200823656 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Falling Excavator Bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 200823656 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 10/10/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31124630010/10/20071623237110B.S. And T. Construction Company Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:36 p.m. on October 10, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were part of a crew that had completed using an excavator to set a water main valve in a manhole structure. The excavator had been used without a bucket to set the valve. Additional digging was required to lay another section of pipe, so a bucket was attached to the excavator using a quick-disconnect coupling. Downward pressure was applied to the front of the bucket and it was then shaken while suspended away from the excavation. The upper works of the excavator were then swung 180 degrees to the excavation and the boom and dipperstick were extended to resume digging. As the boom was extended, the bucket dislodged from the quick-disconnect coupling, fell, and rolled, striking Employee #1 and the coworker, who were in the excavation. Employee #1 was crushed between the overturned bucket and the bottom section of the precast concrete manhole structure. He suffered massive chest injuries and was transported by helicopter to a trauma center, where he died. The coworker was struck in the left shoulder by the bucket. He was transported by ambulance to a nearby hospital, where he was treated and released. A trench shield was not in use; personal protective equipment was being used, as required.

Keywords: chest, excavation, trench box, unsecured, work rules, construction, crushed, excavator, struck by, falling object
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 6 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311246300 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile