Accident Summary Nr: 200823623 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311245005 | 08/21/2007 | 4911 | 221122 | Commonwealth Edison Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:05 p.m. on August 21, 2007, Employee #1 was an apprentice lineman. He was working from a pole approximately 16 ft above the ground. He was positioned on the pole wearing metal gaffs on his feet. His feet were positioned directly above the communication lines that were also on the pole. He was moving the secondary lines from an old pole to a new one which was installed approximately 2-ft away from the old pole. The lines were a triplex cable with two 120 volt lines and a neutral in the bundle. Employee #1's left forearm contacted the 120/240 volt line above his insulated glove. The electrical current exited through his right calf. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311245005 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |