Accident Summary Nr: 200823615 - Employee Is Asphyxiated When Engulfed by Grain

Accident Summary Nr: 200823615 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 09/24/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31124604509/26/20075153424510Access Ag, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:20 p.m., four employees of a grain coop attempted to unclog a grain bin to maintain the flow of a 230,000-bushel capacity grain bin that was approximately one-fourth full. The bin was 72-ft in diameter and approximately 80-ft high. Employees #1 and #2 entered through the top of the bin and descended the ladder to the grain. No fall protection or personal protective equipment was utilized. One carried a length of conduit, the other a length of rebar, and, with only flashlights for lighting, positioned themselves over the clogged chute and conveyor while two other employees, Employees #3 and #4, attempted the same from the tunnel below the bin. The conveyor was energized and operating during this process. When the chute cleared and the grain flowed Employee #2 began to sink into the grain. Employee #1 grabbed Employee #2 and pulled him free when instantaneously Employee #1 was overcome by the flow of the grain. Employee #2 grabbed Employee #1 to save him but could not retrieve him. Employee #1 disappeared into the grain. Employee #2 screamed and was heard only by a fifth employee who entered the powerhouse and shut down the conveyor system. Numerous Fire and Emergency Medical Service units responded. The coroner was contacted and was on site. Employee #1's body was removed on September 25, 2007 at approximately 5:00 a.m. and he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, GRAIN, GRAIN BIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311246045 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported