Accident Summary Nr: 200823581 - Employee Sustains Fractured Collar Bone in Trench Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 200823581 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 06/05/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30977276206/05/20071623237110Community Sewer And Septic Rodding,Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on June 5, 2007, Employee #1 was working in and around a 5.5-ft deep trench in type "C" soil. Employee #1 had not had any training on working in or around trenches, and could not answer any questions about soil types or when trench protection is needed. The trench collapsed, causing Employee #1 to suffer a broken collar bone. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COLLARBONE, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, CAVE-IN, UNTRAINED, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill New project or new addition Under $50,000 5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309772762 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile