Accident Summary Nr: 200823573 - Employee Is Struck by Moving Vehicle, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309772895 | 06/06/2007 | 4213 | 484230 | United Parcel Service |
Abstract: At approximately 2:12 a.m. on June 5, 2007, Employees #1 was walking from the main building across the yard to the scale house. Employee #1 worked in the scale house and was on a scheduled break in the main building. Employee #1 was walking inside the cross walk and was wearing a reflector vest. Employee #1 was struck by a coworker driving an Ottawa shifter truck (Vehicle Identification Number 1DTV51C18LA192338) with an attached empty trailer. Employee #1 was hit by the right front of the shift truck. There was dim lighting in the yard where Employee #1 was struck and it was dizzying rain. The configuration of the cross walk required the employees to have greater exposure to being struck by moving vehicles. The cross walk did not have a stop sign. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at approximately 7:55 pm on June 6, 2007.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309772895 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |