Accident Summary Nr: 200823565 - Employee electrocuted when metal gutter strikes electrical d
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309772499 | 05/23/2007 | 1761 | 238170 | Elite Gutter Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 21, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing a section of aluminum gutter on a residential structure. The section of roof where they were working was adjacent to a 120/240 electrical drop. Employee #1 was standing on the ground handing up a section of gutter to the coworker on the roof, who was connecting it to the fascia board. During the transfer, the gutter contacted the electrical drop. The current bypassed the coworker and traveled through the gutter to Employee #1, who was electrocuted. He had worked for the company for approximately six years and had frequently performed his job duties in the exact kind of environment. In this case, the weatherstripping or coating on the electrical drop had worn off, exposing bare conductors.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 16 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309772499 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |