Accident Summary Nr: 200823557 - Employee Dies of Blunt Trauma, but Death Is Not Work-Related
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309772150 | 05/10/2007 | 7217 | 561740 | Schmidt Janitorial, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 5, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were working for a janitorial service, cleaning carpets at a customer's residence. Employee #1 was experiencing shortness of breath, so he went to the company van outside the residence to wait while his coworker locked the residence. The coworker found Employee #1 approximately five minutes later, slumped over and unresponsive in the passenger seat of the van. The coworker called emergency medical services, and Employee #1 was transported to Swedish American Hospital in Rockford, Illinois, where he died shortly after arrival. On April 17, 2007, the Winnebago County deputy coroner received a final autopsy pathology report that stated that the cause of death was "blunt trauma of the chest." A workplace injury to the employee was not reported, documented or otherwise substantiated during the inspection. The death was considered reportable but not recordable. It was not work-related.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309772150 | Occupation not reported |