Accident Summary Nr: 200823524 - Employee Amputates Hand When Caught on Engine Lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 200823524 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 04/20/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30977190504/23/20073531333120Daco, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on Friday, April 20, 2007, Employee #1 was working for a firm that manufactured heavy machinery and construction equipment, operating an engine lathe running at 494 rpm. Using a 2-foot-long strip of emery cloth, he was tooling and deburring a shaft approximately 6 inches long. There was no keyway in the shaft, and it appeared smooth. Suddenly, the emery cloth wrapped upon itself, pulling Employee #1's hand into the in-running nip point of the rotating shaft and emery cloth. His hand was amputated just above the wrist. He was flown by helicopter to Alexian Brothers Medical Center Hospital in Elk Grove Village, Illinois. The hand had been preserved, and it was reattached in a 12-hour surgery.

Keywords: LATHE, AMPUTATED, ROTATING SHAFT, CAUGHT BY, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, MECH MAT HANDLING, NIP POINT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309771905 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported