Accident Summary Nr: 200823474 - Employee Is Injured When Splashed by Corrosive Chemical

Accident Summary Nr: 200823474 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 01/04/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30976994101/08/20072992324191Chemtool, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m. on January 4, 2007, an employee started working on a day shift. The night shift had pumped a batch of lithium hydroxide slurry, made in the slurry kettle, through a high pressure hose to Cooking Kettle 506. After the transfer, the hose was not removed from the Kettle 506's inlet and the other end was attached to the slurry kettle. The night shift had also made a new batch of lithium hydroxide slurry for the Cooking Kettle 509. The actual transfer to the Kettle 509 was left for the day shift employees coming in at 4:00 am. At approximately 5:15 AM, the employee, who was going to do the transfer, first had to remove the hose from the Kettle 506. As the employee was removing the hose, a pressurized release of lithium hydroxide slurry occurred and the struck the employee in the eyes. The employee was not wearing appropriate eye protection and suffered corrosive burn to the eyes. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: EYE, PPE, CORROSIVE, STRUCK BY, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309769941 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Mixing and blending machine operators