Accident Summary Nr: 200823466 - Employee Is Asphyxiated When Engulfed in Sand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309770055 | 01/17/2007 | 3272 | 327332 | Graber Concrete Pipe Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on January 17th, 2007, Employee #1 was on the roof of a building next to the hopper of sand attempting to break the frozen sand loose in the hopper. Employee #1 fell into the hopper and became engulfed. There was no fall protection provided for Employee #1 working around the hopper or on the roof. Employee #1 was asphyxiated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309770055 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |