Accident Summary Nr: 200823458 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309768653 | 09/15/2006 | 1721 | 238320 | Era Valdivia Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:35 a.m. on September 9, 2006, Employee #1, a painter, was working from a platform for sand blasting and painting operations that was located beneath a bridge. A metal portable ladder was attached to the platform for access and egress. As Employee #1 was descending the ladder, he fell. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for a fractured back. The accident investigation revealed that poor lighting and lack of fall protection was the cause of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 30 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309768653 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 31 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |