Accident Summary Nr: 200823425 - Two Employees Are Injured in Fall from Elevated Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309769586 | 11/22/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Architectural Roofing Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on November 21, 2006, Employees #1 and #2 were working from a platform that was attached to a rough terrain forklift truck approximately 20 ft above the ground. With the boom of the forklift in the elevated position, the operator hit the lever that leveled the cab. This caused the truck to quickly shift its weight, which tipped the vehicle over. Employees #1 and #2 were injured when they were thrown from the platform to the ground. Employee #2 was hospitalized for contusions. Employee #1 was hospitalized for head injuries and a shattered right leg. According to one of the injured employees, the operator was operating the vehicle in a reckless fashion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309769586 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 309769586 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |