Accident Summary Nr: 200823417 - Employee's Hand Is Crushed and Degloved in Printing Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309768885 | 10/06/2006 | 2759 | 323112 | Packaging Printing Specialists, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 2, 2006, Employee #1 was operating an 18-in. wide, 8-color flexographic printing press. When the web broke, Employee #1 tried to assist the web through the press with his hands, while the press was running. He had slowed the press down to jog mode, but did not stop the press. Employee #1 was injured when his left hand became caught in the unguarded, in-going nip point between the rollers at the exit end of the press. His hand was crushed, and the skin on the palm side of the hand was torn off. The employer did not have an established safe work procedure for employees to follow in the event of a web break. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309768885 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Printing machine operators |