Accident Summary Nr: 200823391 - Employee burned by arc flash while installing new breaker

Accident Summary Nr: 200823391 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 07/25/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30976699607/25/20061731238210Lauderdale Electric, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on August 25, 2006, Employee #1, a journeyman electrician, was installing a new breaker for a branch circuit he was running to power the air handling units on a roof. He removed the cover and dead front from the panel and began pulling wire to connect it to the breaker. The panel was energized, and somehow the three main feeder lines coming into the main breaker contacted one another, causing an arc flash and blast. Employee #1 suffered burns on his arm and face, for which he was hospitalized. Company records indicate that he had been trained in lockout/tagout and in electrical safe work practices. Personal protective equipment was also available for his use. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 had been working for the company for about two months, but he had also worked for them earlier for about for five years.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, WORK RULES, ELECTRICIAN, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, FACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309766996 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion