Accident Summary Nr: 200823375 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Tree Limb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309768208 | 08/29/2006 | 0783 | 561730 | Arborcare Tree Specialists, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on August 28, 2006, a 43-year-old owner of a tree care firm, which had been incorporated for approximately two months, was in a tree, trimming branches. It was raining at the time and had been raining for most of the day. The sole company employee, to whom the owner spoke primarily Spanish, was on the ground. When the owner dropped a branch to his employee, it contacted a 7,200-volt overhead power line. The branch moved back and struck the owner in the chest. He grabbed the branch as it struck him and was electrocuted. It was unknown if the owner had previous experience or was trained in tree trimming. He was wearing fall protection during the operation. The company did not have a safety program.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309768208 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |