Accident Summary Nr: 200823359 - Employee Fractures Legs When Struck by Falling Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 200823359 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 07/28/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30976764807/28/20067538811111Larry Moye Dba L&R Auto Repair

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on July 28, 2006, Employee #1, a mechanic, was lowering a passenger vehicle that was sitting on a floor mounted hydraulic and pneumatic vehicle lift. The lift had hydraulic fluid leak for the past year and as a result, the hydraulic system had a little fluid. The hydraulic system reacted in an erratic manner when it was injected with pneumatics. The lift jolted, especially when the lift was directed downwards. When the lift jolted, it catapulted the vehicle off of the lift. The vehicle struck Employee #1, who was positioned between the vehicle and the wall, where the levers that operated the lift were located. Employee #1 fractured his legs and was hospitalized. The owner did not repair the broken seals that caused the hydraulic leak nor replaced on a continuing basis the lost hydraulic fluid from the damaged seals.

Keywords: LEAK, FRACTURE, HYDRAULIC LIFT, VEHICLE, HYDRAULIC FLUID, MECHANIC, CAUGHT BETWEEN, SEAL, STRUCK BY, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309767648 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported