Accident Summary Nr: 200823342 - Employee Losses Consciousness and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309767135 | 08/01/2006 | 4513 | 492110 | United Parcel Service |
Abstract: At approximately 5:20 p.m. on July 31, 2006, Employee #1 was transporting parcels from a conveyor to sort bins. He began feeling ill, nausea and fatigue, and went immediately to his supervisor. Employee #1 was brought to a bench to rest. At approximately 5:45 p.m., he lost consciousness, while sitting on the bench. Emergency medical personnel were summoned to the scene, where they attempted cardiopulmonary resuscitation, but they could not revive him. Upon the completion of an autopsy, the coroner issued the cause of death was natural death causes. At the time of the incident, the employee was not wearing any personal protective equipment. The employer had a heat stress program that included Cool Solution Posters, written program, training for all employees, coolers in the work area with ice, water fountains and water coolers in the work area, fans throughout the facility and they distributed water to employees at the facility.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309767135 | Occupation not reported |