Accident Summary Nr: 200823318 - Employee's Hand Is Amputated by Generator Fan
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309766103 | 06/02/2006 | 7699 | 444210 | Ingersoll Rand Co. |
Abstract: On May 31, 2006, Employee #1, a mechanic, was attempting to find an oil leak on the engine of a diesel gas-powered generator. He was wiping the engine block, while the generator was running near the fan blade that was part of generator. His left hand got caught in the unguarded fan, amputating the hand. He was hospitalized. Company records indicate that Employee #1 was trained in lock out/ tag out. This was a normal part of Employee #1's job, and this type of "trouble shooting" was done frequently, almost daily. Employee #1 had worked for the company for approximately six years and was a mechanic for many years prior. The company did have a safety program and a lock out/ tag out program in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309766103 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Heavy equipment mechanics |