Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200823300 - Driver Is Killed When Crushed By Pipe

Accident: 200823300 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 06/22/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30976651706/22/20061623Stark And Son Trenching, Inc.

At approximately 8:30 a.m. on June 22, 2006, Employee #1, a truck driver, was helping another driver unload a 60 in. section of concrete storm sewer pipe (that weighed approximately 12,000 lbs) from a flat bed trailer. A contract employee was operating a front-end loader with a fork attachment to move the pipe. The pipe section rolled off the forks and crushed Employee #1 between the truck and the pipe. He was killed. This offloading procedure was routine, and was performed frequently. There were no weather factors contributing to the accident. The company had a safety program.

Keywords: unsecured, crushed, concrete pipe, off loading, pipe, struck by, flatbed truck, concrete, truck driver, unstable load
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Excavation, landfill New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 309766517 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr