Accident Summary Nr: 200823292 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Automatic Bridge Crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309766061 | 05/31/2006 | 3471 | 332813 | Industrial Hard Chrome Ltd. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:05 a.m. on May 31, 2006, Employee #1 was working at a series of chrome plating tanks and was washing residual plating solution from his protective gloves at a circulating water inlet at the end of the plating tanks as the shift was ending. As Employee #1 was washing his gloved hands, he was struck and killed by an automatic bridge crane as it initiated movement over the chrome plating tanks. He was caught between a plating tank and the horizontally moving vertical hoisting structure. The unloaded crane structure moved horizontally at 90 feet per minute with 3 inches of clearance to the adjacent tank line. There were no visual or audible alarms or signs warning employees of intermittent automatic crane movements. A coworker of Employee #1 was in the area without a direct line of sight to Employee #1's location. There were no witnesses.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309766061 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |