Accident Summary Nr: 200823284 - Employee Fractures Cervical Vertebrae in Fall as Ladder Tips
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309765998 | 05/25/2006 | 1741 | 238140 | Jac Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on May 24, 2006, Employee #1, a bricklayer, was descending a ladder after completion his work from a scaffold. As he climbed down the ladder, the ladder slid down and tipped over, causing him to fall. He was transported to a medical center. At the hospital, he underwent a medical evaluation and received medical attention for vertebrae fractures in his neck. Following the surgical procedures to stabilize cervical vertebrae fractures, he was hospitalized. The accident investigation revealed that the ladder was not tied off at the top, and the extension part of the ladder was not fully locked into place.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309765998 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |