Accident Summary Nr: 200823276 - Employee Amputates Hand When Caught in Rail Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308153394 | 12/21/2005 | 1799 | 238990 | Alberici Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 16, 2005, Employee #1, a preapprentice millwright, was measuring a gap in a drip pan under a moving rail conveyor. One of his hands became caught in between the trolley wheel and chain of the conveyor, resulting in the amputation of his hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308153394 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |