Accident Summary Nr: 200823268 - Two Employees Are Asphyxiated in Confined Space Atmosphere
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309764967 | 04/05/2006 | 7699 | 561790 | Surface Maintenance Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 9, 2006, Employees #1 and #2 were cleaning the inside of a tank that was almost 8 ft deep. The paint stripper being used contained methylene chloride, methanol, and xylene. The vapors were heavier than air and displaced the oxygen at the bottom of the tank. The first employee to enter the tank lost consciousness. The other employee entered the tank to perform a rescue, but he too, lost consciousness. Both employees were rescued and were hospitalized for asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309764967 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
2 | 309764967 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |