Accident Summary Nr: 200823250 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Communication Tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309765527 | 05/02/2006 | 5064 | 423620 | Lindow'S Appliance Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on April 28, 2006, Employee #1 was at a residential site securing and adjusting an antenna that was attached to the top of a small communications tower. The communications tower was approximately 40ft tall. Employee #1 did not report to the office for more than an hour after he was expected. A coworker was sent to the site to check on Employee #1 and found him on the ground at the base of the tower. There were no witnesses to the accident. It is believed that while Employee #1 was working on the antenna, he disconnected his positioning belt carabineer with one hand to reposition himself. He apparently lost his grip with his other hand that was holding on to the frame of the tower, fell to the ground, and was killed. Employee #1 was using a positioning belt with a single carabineer as opposed to a full body harness with two lanyards. The company was found to be lax in training on proper use of personal protective equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309765527 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |