Accident Summary Nr: 200823243 - Employees Are over Exposed to Carbon Monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309764181 | 03/01/2006 | 4225 | 493110 | Fic America Corp. |
Abstract: Sixteen warehouse employees were taken to four area hospitals due to carbon monoxide exposure. Source of the exposure was a propane powered forklifts. The calculated 8-hour TWA exposure for four of the employees ranged from 256 parts per million to 510 parts per million based on their carboxy-hemoglobin levels. The investigator was able to obtain only four of the sixteen blood test results from the hospitals. Three employees were admitted to the hospital. Two employees stayed over night and one employee was hospitalized for two days. The Injury Line in the original report did not list these hospitalizations. The six forklift's exhaust gases were tested by a service company the next day. Four of the forklifts tested had excessive carbon monoxide levels
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309764181 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 2 | 309764181 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 3 | 309764181 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 4 | 309764181 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Hand packers and packagers |