Accident Summary Nr: 200823201 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Hydraulic Press

Accident Summary Nr: 200823201 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 11/10/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30815457411/14/20055093423930Joseph Behr And Sons Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on November 10, 2005, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was standing on top of a horizontal hydraulic press, approximately 47 inches above a concrete floor, replacing a hydraulic pipe. He slipped, fell backward, and landed on his back. He suffered fractures to his back and skull and was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, SLIP, FALL, HYDRAULIC PRESS, LOST BALANCE, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308154574 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported