Accident Summary Nr: 200823185 - Highway Worker Sustains Concussion When Struck by Car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308154194 | 10/26/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | K-Five Construction Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on October 25, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a laborer/ foreman, painting markings on a road to designate where a concrete cutter would make his cuts. He walked out into a live lane of traffic and was struck by a vehicle that was merging onto the interstate from an on ramp. He sustained a concussion to his head, and he was hospitalized. Company records indicate that Employee #1 had been trained in work zone safety and had performed this task for approximately a week prior to the accident. He had been working with the company for approximately 2 months, and he had over 25 years of experience in road construction. Traffic controls were being set up further down the road, but controls had not yet been installed at the point where Employee #1 was struck. The weather was not a contributing factor, but the accident did occur at night. Employee #1 was wearing all the proper personal protective equipment, including a high visibility work vest. There was one other person from the concrete cutting company in the area where the accident occurred, but he did not see the accident happen.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308154194 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |