Accident Summary Nr: 200823151 - Employee Injured in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 200823151 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 09/08/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30815324609/10/20051741238140Rosemont Masonry Corporation

Abstract: At approximately noon on September 8, 2005, Employee #1 was working on the outrigger portion of a Waco tubular welded frame scaffold during overhand bricklaying on the fourth floor of a multi-story condominium. Employee #1 was laying a block wall with two window openings that were approximately 6-feet high by 5-feet wide. He apparently lost his balance and fell through a window opening in the block wall. Employee #1 fell approximately 45 feet to grade on the outside of the building, fracturing his ankles, pelvis, and ribs. Employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: CHEST, FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, TORSO, FALL, LOST BALANCE, WORK SURFACE, SCAFFOLD, TUBULAR SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 5 50

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308153246 Hospitalized injury Fracture Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold