Accident Summary Nr: 200823136 - Employee Receives Injuries from Fall Through Floor Hole

Accident Summary Nr: 200823136 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 09/20/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30815368309/20/20051751238130L & M Carpenter Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:13 a.m. on September 20, 2005, Employee #1 was framing a residential wall on the first floor deck. Employee #1 was working approximately 5 ft from an unguarded floor hole leading to the basement. The floor hole was an opening for the basement stairs, which had not been installed yet. While backed into the unguarded floor hole, he fell approximately 9.67 ft into the basement, sustaining head laceration, and ruptured vertebrae. The dimension of the floor hole was approximately 4-ft-wide by 4.83-ft-long. The employer had covered the hole, but had removed the cover that morning to gain access into the basement. The hole was never recovered, resulting in a fall hazard. The company has a safety program that is communicated verbally. Holes on the jobsite are typically covered. This particular hole was uncovered that morning to gain access to the basement. The company was keeping tools and equipment in the basement at night and uncovered the hole in the morning to retrieve the tools. The hole was not covered up again.

Keywords: HEAD, FLOOR HOLE, WORK RULES, RUPTURE, LACERATION, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, VERTEBRA
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308153683 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)