Accident Summary Nr: 200823102 - Foreman Sustains Fractures in Fall Through Open Floor

Accident Summary Nr: 200823102 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 07/01/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30815171107/01/20051742238310Welch Drywall Co.

Abstract: At 6:50 a.m. on July 1, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a foreman at a jobsite, a residential subdivision at which his company's employees were hanging sheetrock. Returning to the jobsite, he entered a house through the garage located at the front of the structure. As he passed through the garage and entered the living area, he immediately turned to his right. There, he stepped into an open floor leading to the basement and fell approximately 9.5 feet to a concrete floor. He sustained fractures to both wrists, a fracture to an orbital bone, and damage to a replacement joint for his right elbow. He was hospitalized for treatment for his injuries. Workers at this jobsite worked with residential building materials and carpentry tools. Though they did not have personal protective equipment, the company had provided training to its employees regarding fall protection. The company's employees worked as sheetrock hangers, tapers and painters. To accomplish these tasks, it was necessary for them to remove fall protection that had been installed by a previous contractor. That fall protection could consist of guardrails or floor covers. There did not appear to be a clear understanding regarding whether the general contractor or the subcontractor was responsible for the reinstallation of fall protection after this segment of the job had been completed.

Keywords: EYE, FRACTURE, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, ELBOW, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308151711 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)