Accident Summary Nr: 200823094 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 200823094 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 07/25/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30815205707/26/20053471332813Northern Illinois Metal Finishing

Abstract: On July 25, 2005, Employee #1 was having trouble breathing and expressed to his supervisor that he was not feeling well. Employee #1 went to the supervisor's office to rest and was provided with a wet towel for cooling. The supervisor went to the office to check on Employee #1, at which time Employee #1 passed out. Emergency services were called and CPR was performed. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead. The coroner's preliminary report stated the Employee #1 had heart disease and some blockage in the arteries to his heart.

Keywords: CPR, HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST, CARDIOVASC DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308152057 Fatality Other Metal plating machine operators