Accident Summary Nr: 200823086 - Employee's Arm Is Fractured When Caught in Roller and Belt

Accident Summary Nr: 200823086 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 07/05/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30815183607/14/20055211444190Menard'S Distrubution Center

Abstract: On July 7, 2005, Employee #1 reached up and under a moving conveyor belt to remove a piece of wood. His glove got caught in the belt end roller, and his hand and arm were pulled up to the in-running belt. He sustained a fracture in his right forearm. He stopped the belt himself with the emergency stop pull cord on the conveyor; coworkers then rendered first aid and ice to the injured areas until emergency medical services arrived. Employee #1 was treated at the emergency room for a broken right forearm with contusions and rash-type lacerations. He was not hospitalized. He was released, and he returned to work the following day under restriction not to use his right arm while working.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER CONVEYOR, LACERATION, CONVEYOR, ARM, NIP POINT, CONVEYOR BELT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308151836 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction