Accident Summary Nr: 200823086 - Employee's Arm Is Fractured When Caught in Roller and Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308151836 | 07/14/2005 | 5211 | 444190 | Menard'S Distrubution Center |
Abstract: On July 7, 2005, Employee #1 reached up and under a moving conveyor belt to remove a piece of wood. His glove got caught in the belt end roller, and his hand and arm were pulled up to the in-running belt. He sustained a fracture in his right forearm. He stopped the belt himself with the emergency stop pull cord on the conveyor; coworkers then rendered first aid and ice to the injured areas until emergency medical services arrived. Employee #1 was treated at the emergency room for a broken right forearm with contusions and rash-type lacerations. He was not hospitalized. He was released, and he returned to work the following day under restriction not to use his right arm while working.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308151836 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |