Accident Summary Nr: 200823078 - Employee's Wrist Is Fractured When Caught in Lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306727132 | 02/22/2005 | 3599 | 332999 | Jvj Machine & Tool Works, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 14, 2005, Employee #1 was polishing bar stock on a lathe using sand paper. She was wearing gloves and clothing with loose sleeves. Either the glove or sleeve was caught in the lathe, catching her arm and crushing her wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306727132 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Lathe and turning machine operators |