Accident Summary Nr: 200823045 - Four Employees Are Exposed to Chemicals When Reactor Erupts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308151034 | 05/23/2005 | 2992 | 324191 | Chemtool, Inc. |
Abstract: On the second shift on May 11, 2005, the poly-urea grease manufacturing area, a 40,000-pound reactor making a batch of grease erupted. Employee #2, the operator of the reactor notified Employee #1, the night foreman, of the eruption. Employee #1 approached the erupting reactor and inhaled cyclohexylamine vapors because he was not wearing a respirator. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to the hospital. Two other employees (Employee #3 and Employee #4) entering the poly-urea area to help contain the spill were also taken to the hospital for observation. Employee #2 went to the hospital at the end of his shift for evaluation. Employee #1 was treated with oxygen until the following morning and released. The other three employees were evaluated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308151034 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 308151034 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 308151034 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 308151034 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |