Accident Summary Nr: 200823037 - Employee Injures Hands, Arms and Torso in Truck Driveshaft

Accident Summary Nr: 200823037 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 03/04/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30814942603/04/20055171424710Penreco, Inc. Dba Magie Brothers

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on March 4, 2005, Employee #1, of a trucking company, was delivering solvent to the site of the accident. Employee #1 was wearing wrist-length leather gloves. As he placed a bucket under the pump assembly powered by the rotating driveshaft, his right glove was caught on the setscrew on the driveshaft coupling, drawing his hand and arm into the driveshaft. Employee #1 reached in with his left gloved hand to pull the right hand out, when both hands were drawn into and around the rotating driveshaft. Employee's hands, arms and torso were wrapped against the driveshaft until his clothing was cut from his body by a rescuer, and his body could then fall away from the driveshaft. No other employees were present at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was hospitalized with multiple fractures to both arms and abrasions to his torso and head.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, GLOVE, TORSO, TRUCK, ABRASION, ARM, ENTANGLED, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308149426 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy