Accident Summary Nr: 200823029 - One Employee Killed and One Injured in Trench Cave-In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308151232 | 06/06/2005 | 1623 | 237110 | Hamilton Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on June 6, 2005, Employee #1, a foreman, and Employee #2, a laborer, were in a 13 ft unprotected excavation. Employee #1 was grading the bottom with a shovel so a section of storm sewer could be installed. There was a trench box on site but it was too wide for the width of the excavation and too short for the height. Employee #1 had received training in the past and was the competent person on the job site. The company does have a safety and health program that addresses trench safety. The trench caved in and Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 was hospitalized with bruises and contusions to his hip.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 13 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308151232 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |
||
| 2 | 308151232 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |