Accident Summary Nr: 200822997 - Employees arm caught in auger and severed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308149897 | 04/09/2005 | 3089 | 326199 | Lamantia Plastics Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on April 9, 2005, Employee #1, a machine operator, was using a 500 ton VanDorn injection molder and a HAF-812 Sterling Auger-feed Granulator. The granulator had been placed immediately adjacent to the injection molder which forced the employer to modify the existing point of operation guarding exposing the operator not only to the auger-fed granulator but also to the point of operation of the platens. As a result Employee #1 was able to access the originally designed point of operation guards to position herself directly above the moving auger of the granulator. Her right are was caught in the auger and severed. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308149897 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |