Accident Summary Nr: 200822963 - Employee Falls Off Roof When Dormer Eave Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308150010 | 04/18/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Jaro Roofing Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on April 14, 2005, Employee #1, a roofer, was working close to the roof peak replacing sheathing. After removing a rotten piece of plywood sheathing, Employee #1 would walk to the edge of the roof to drop the plywood to the ground. A coworker was cutting off a portion the dormer eave because the rafter tails were rotten. The coworker had made one cut in the roof sheathing on one side of the dormer and went to the other side of the dormer to cut the other side. At this time, Employee #1 walked to the edge of the dormer that had been cut to drop the plywood to the ground. When Employee #1 stepped near the edge, the dormer eave collapsed and the he fell approximately 17 feet to the ground and injured his back. There was no warning to employees that the dormer eaves were being cut. Employees had been dropping material in that area throughout the day. The employees were not wearing fall protection. The company had no written accident prevention program or employee training program.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308150010 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |